Mobility, Empire and Cross Cultural Contacts in Mongol Eurasia

Migrations in Mongol Eurasia (December 18-20, 2017)

Migrations in Mongol Eurasia: People, Ideas, Artefacts
The Hebrew University, December 18-20, 2017
Mandel Building, 5th Floor, Room 530

(poster)

Monday, December 18

14:15-14:30

Introductory remarks: Michal Biran and Jonathan Brack
 

14:30-16:30

Panel 1: Trade, Migration, and Diaspora in Mongol Eurasia

Chair: Michal Biran (HUJI)
Discussant: Galia Press-Barnathan (HUJI)

17:00-18:30

Keynote Lecture

Kim Hodong (Seoul National University)

"Empire on the Move: A Study of the Mongol Imperial Court (the Ordo)"

18:30-19:30

Poster reception

Tuesday, December 19

9:00-10:30

Panel 2: Tribal Migration and the Creation of New Elites in Yuan China (Organized by Vered Shurany)
Chair: Yuri Pines (HUJI)

11:00-13:00

Panel 3: Sufis, Scholars, and Others: Intellectual Migrations and Exchanges
Chair: Reuven Amitai (HUJI)

13:00-14:15

Lunch

14:15-16:15

Panel 4: A Multidisciplinary Approach to the Black Death in the Mongol Empire: The Routes of Transmission (Organized by Marie Favereau)
Chair: Amy Singer (Tel Aviv University)

16:45-18:45

Panel 5: Mapping the Itineraries of Sciences in Mongol Eurasia (Organized by Qiao Yang and Yoichi ISAHAYA)
Chair: Pier Giorgio Borbone (University of Pisa)

FREE EVENING

Wednesday, December 20

9:00-10:30

Panel 6: Coins, Carpets, and Ceramics: Material Migration

Chair: Gideon Shelach (HUJI)

 

11:00-12:30

Panel 7: Between Collaboration and Resistance: Refugees in Mongol Eurasia (Organized by Francesca Fiaschetti)

Chair: Christopher Atwood (University of Pennsylvania)
Discussant: Orit Gazit-Lederman (HUJI)

 

14:00-16:30

Panel 8: Marriages as Migration: Marriage Policies in Chinggisid Eurasia: Patterns and Frameworks (organized by Ishayahu Landa)
Chair:
Ishayahu Landa (HUJI)

17:00-18:30

Panel 9

Roundtable: Migrations of Memories-Memories of Migrations (Moderator: Michal Biran)

  • Christoper Atwood (U-Penn)
  • Bert G. Fragner (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
  • Balázs Nagy (CEU)
  • Anatoly Khazanov (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

18:30-19:00: Concluding Reception/Dinner